Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

We take our responsibilities to look after your data seriously and will always process it fairly and in accordance with the purpose for which it was obtained.  This notice describes how we collect and use personal data about you both on this website and in our other dealings with you. 

This website is operated by Buchanan Group Holdings Pte Ltd ("we", “Buchanan” or "us") on behalf of the Buchanan group of companies, including Buchanan Advertising (Australia) Pty Ltd, Buchanan Advertising (Canada) Inc, Buchanan Advertising US LLC, BG Advertising (Malaysia) Sdn Bhd, Buchanan Licensing Singapore Pte Ltd, Buchanan Advertising (UK) Ltd.

Please read the following carefully to understand our practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. 
For the purpose of the Data Protection Legislation and this notice, we are the ‘data controller’ in relation to your personal data. This means that we are responsible for deciding what personal data we collect and how it is processed.

We have appointed a Head of Privacy who is responsible for assisting with enquiries in relation to this privacy notice and our treatment of your personal data. Our Head of Privacy can be contacted by email at privacy@buchanangroup.com or by writing to us c/- Level 12, 380 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC, 3004.

What information we collect

The information we hold about you will vary according to the services provided to you, the services you provide to us or the method of enquiry if you are solely enquiring about our services. This may include some or all of the following:

  • your personal details (such as your name, address, contact details);
  • financial information (such as bank account information, salary or pension details);
  • tax information;
  • details of contact we have had with you in relation to the provision, or the proposed provision, of our  or your services;
  • details of any services you have received from us or provided to us;
  • our correspondence and communications with you;
  • information about any complaints and enquiries you make to us;
  • information from research, surveys, and marketing activities.

If you object to the collection, use and sharing of your personal data then we may be unable to provide you with our services.

How do we collect your personal data?

We obtain personal data about you, for example, when:

  • you request a proposal from us in respect of the services we provide;
  • you provide a proposal to us in respect of the services you provide;
  • you engage us to provide our services and also during the provision of those services;
  • you contact us by email, telephone, post, through our website or via social media (for example, when you have a query about our services); or
  • from third parties and/or publicly available resources (for example, from your employer or from regulatory bodies).

How do we use your personal data?

We may process your personal data:

  • for purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with you and to comply with our legal obligations;
  • for the purposes necessary for the performance of our contract with our clients. This may include processing your personal data where you are an employee, subcontractor, supplier or customer of our client;
  • for the purposes of our own legitimate interests provided that those interests do not override any of your own interests, rights and freedoms which require the protection of personal data. This includes processing for marketing, business development, statistical and management purposes;
  • for certain additional purposes with your consent and, in these limited circumstances where your consent is required for the processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw your consent to processing for such specific purposes.

Should it be necessary to use your personal data for a reason other than for the purpose for which we collected it, we will only do so where that reason is compatible with the original purpose.

In some circumstances we may anonymise or pseudonymise your personal data so that it can no longer be associated with you, in which case we may use it indefinitely without further notice to you.

We may also process your personal data without your knowledge or consent, in accordance with this notice, where we are legally required or permitted to do so.

When we will share your data

We will share your personal data with our regulators or other third parties where we are required by law, where it is necessary to administer the relationship between us or where we have another legitimate interest in doing so.

“Third parties” includes third-party service providers and other entities within our group.

All of our third-party service providers are required to take commercially reasonable and appropriate security measures to protect your personal data. We only permit our third-party service providers to process your personal data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

We may share your personal data with other third parties, for example in the context of the possible sale or restructuring of the business. In this event, we will take appropriate measures to ensure that the security of the client personal data continues to be in accordance with data protection legislation. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use our client personal data in the same way as set out in these terms.

European Economic Area

As part of our business structure, we routinely store, share or transfer any personal data we collect about you outside of the EEA.  Should our interaction with you be subject to EEA privacy requirements, in order to comply with these requirements the Buchanan group of companies have entered into Model Clauses. 
Model Clauses means the standard contractual clauses for Processors as approved by the European Commission and available at ec.europa.eu/info/law/law-topic/data-protection (as amended or updated from time to time). 

Data Retention

We will only retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected. When assessing what retention period is appropriate for your personal data, we will take into consideration:

  • the requirements of our business and the services provided;
  • any statutory or legal obligations we may have;
  • the purpose(s) for which we originally collected the personal data;
  • the lawful grounds on which we based our processing;
  • the types of personal data we have collected;
  • the amount and categories of your personal data; and
  • whether the purpose of the processing could reasonably be fulfilled by other means.

Data Security

We will take appropriate and reasonable security measures to prevent your personal data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way. In addition, we will limit access to your personal data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Your Rights

It is important that the personal data we hold about you is accurate and current. Should your personal information change, please notify us of any changes of which we need to be made aware by contacting us, using your usual means of contact with us or, if you do not have one, by using the contact details below.

The law provides you with certain rights in relation to your personal data which we hold and process. They are the rights:

  • to be informed about the personal data being processed;
  • of access to your personal data;
  • to object to the processing of your personal data;
  • to restrict the processing of your personal data;
  • to rectification of your personal data;
  • to erasure of your personal data;
  • to data portability (to receive an electronic copy of your personal data).

You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data or to exercise any of your other rights. However, if your request for access is clearly repetitive, unfounded or excessive then we are entitled to charge a reasonable administration fee. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with the request in such circumstances.

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access the information (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is an appropriate security measure to ensure that personal data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it.

In exercising your rights, you should understand that in some situations we may unable to fully meet your request. For example, requests to delete personal data will need to be balanced against our legal and regulatory obligations and business interests.

If you want to exercise any of the above rights, please email privacy@buchanangroup.com.

Website & Cookies

We use cookies (small text files) to track visitor use on our website and to compile statistical reports on website activity.

Google Analytics use cookies to collect information about how visitors use our website. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the website. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the website, where visits to our website have originated from and the pages website users have visited.

Most browsers allow control of cookies through the browser settings. However, please be aware that this may impact negatively on your use of this and other websites. Further information on cookies can be found at www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our website also contains links to external websites. If you click any such links, you will be taken to websites to controlled by other parties and will be subject to their own privacy and data policies. 

Contact Us

We regularly review our Privacy Policy to ensure it is kept up to date with changing legislation and our own working practices.

If you have any questions regarding this notice or about the manner in which we process your personal data, please email privacy@buchanangroup.com or write to the Head of Privacy c/- Level 12, 380 St Kilda Road, Melbourne, VIC, 3004, Australia.

Depending on your location and residence, you also have the right to make a complaint to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues, at any time. The ICO’s contact details are as follows:

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
CHESHIRE
SK9 5AF

Tel: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 if you prefer to use a national rate number
Fax: 01625 524 510
Website: ico.org.uk/concerns